PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal data. We’ll also explain your privacy rights, and how the law protects those rights. That includes data provided by you when visiting our website, contact us, or purchase a service(s) with us. This also includes data we collect from you or from other sources when we provide our services.

Throughout this policy we will reference the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, or ‘Syndicate Brand Partnerships’, in doing so we will be talking about Syndicate Brand Partnerships Ltd. And when using the terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ we’re talking about our customers, as well as individuals who visit our site.

Syndicate Brands Partnerships Ltd, is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring any personal information we collect is used and stored appropriately, lawfully and securely. To accomplish this, we comply with all the relevant data protection laws including the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand your rights, what information we collect, how we use that information and how we protect it.

The personal information we collect

Personal information includes your name, address and telephone number and other information that is not otherwise publicly available. We collect personal information about you when you contact us about products and services, visit us in person, visit a website under our control, or register to receive one of our newsletters (where applicable).

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected. Examples of what each type includes:

Syndicate Brand Partnerships complies with all applicable data protection laws and will not use your personal data for purposes other than those listed below.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, which may affect our service. 

We will not pass your details on to any third parties.

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we ask for personal information at the start of our relationship and in subsequent communications in order to check your identity and protect you from fraud. This is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you against potential crime.

  • Identity Data first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, data of birth, gender, citizenship and employment history
  • Contact Details  address history, email address and contact number
  • Financial Data  bank account details, card payment details, salary and other income information, savings, credit history, financial commitments and other expenses
  • Special Category Data physical and mental health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, and biometric data
  • Criminal Offence Data – information about criminal offences and convictions
  • Transaction Data – details about payments from you and other details related to the products and services you’ve bought from us
  • Technical Data – IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Profile Data – your username and password (if applicable), feedback and survey response
  • Usage Data – information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data – your choices about marketing from us and our business partners, and how you prefer us to contact you
  • Other Data – any other information that could be used to identify you not otherwise listed above

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we ask for personal information at the start of our relationship and in subsequent communications in order to check your identity and protect you from fraud. This is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you against potential crime.

We only collects information that is required to successfully provide you with the service.

Why we collect this information

  • To respond to individual and company requests
  • To manage our relationship with you, evaluate our business performance and build our customer database
  • To provide you with relevant information about our products, services, events or activities
  • To process transactions
  • To enable you to participate in promotions, competitions, surveys and/or enable you to subscribe to mailing lists/newsletters and interact or follow our social media pages, including Twitter, Facebook and Instagram
  • To ask for your feedback and to address any requests you may have regarding our services
  • To conduct research, compile or analyse statistics relevant to the operations of our business
  • To maintain a customer database or similar record
  • For direct marketing purposes
  • To manage and optimise our website. This helps us run our website more efficiently and give you a better experience online
  • When you successfully or non-successfully completed the webform;
  • When you contact us over the phone or email;
  • When Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with its services via telephone, our website or email;
  • When Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with assistance or support for our services;
  • When or if you participate in our functions, events, activities or social media pages;
  • When you request that Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with information concerning our products or services; and
  • You complete any webforms requesting information from you, complete any survey or provide feedback to us concerning our products or services

When we collect your information

  • When you successfully or non-successfully completed the webform
  • When you contact us over the phone or email
  • When Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with its services via telephone, our website or email
  • When Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with assistance or support for our services
  • When or if you participate in our functions, events, activities or social media pages
  • When you request that Syndicate Brand Partnerships provides you with information concerning our products or services; and
  • You complete any webforms requesting information from you, complete any survey or provide feedback to us concerning our products or services

Disclosing your information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk

Storing your personal data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Promotional Material

Customers can elect to receive promotional material by using their email address to opt in to receive plain text / HTML emails.

In compliance with UK law, all marketing material sent to the subscriber will include an option for the subscriber to request removal from mailing or contact lists for any future marketing.

Information Storage

Syndicate Brand Partnerships website utilises cookies to store information of browsing history and to enable browsing features. We do not store any personal or financial information about customer-used cookies. View more info below in relation to cookies.

Customers have the right to have their information permanently deleted from our systems. In order to do this please click this link

Information from your system

We also collect information from your computer automatically when you browse our website. This information may include:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your domain
  • Locality
  • Operating system
  • The server your computer is using to access our Website
  • Search terms you have entered to find our Website or enter on our Website
  • Pages and links you have accessed both on our Website and on other websites
  • The pages of our Website you access
  • Your IP Address

Please note that it may be possible for us to identify you from information collected automatically from your visit(s) to our website. If you have registered an account with us, we will be able to identify you through your username and password when you log into our website or any applications. Further, if you access our website via links in an email we have sent you, we will be able to identify you.

We may use statistical analysis software tools such as Google Analytics and software known as cookies which transmit data to third-party servers located overseas including in the United States of America. To our knowledge, Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP Address with any other data held by Google.

If you do not wish to grant us the right to use cookies to gather information about you while you are using our website, then you may elect to set your browser settings to disable cookies. This may cause parts of our website to not function properly.

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites, and your use of those websites is not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy.

About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Our Cookies

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out  –

We use Cookie Consent (cookie pop-up) to help us comply with the EU regulations regarding usage of website cookies.

Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available HERE

Third Party Cookies

Our website also uses third-party cookies from the following websites and services such as:

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

How to delete and block our cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the Syndicate Brand Partnerships website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website.

Browser - Changing your cookie settings

The browser settings for changing your cookies settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.

More Information

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit HERE

Please note, deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Third Party analytics and advertising cookies

Google Analytics

Currently, or in the future we may decide to run advertisements – this may require linking to our website through third-party services, or anonymous analytical information about users of our website. Please see information regarding your privacy and data in conjunction with those services below.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please see the links below to Google’s help pages and privacy policy:

 

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on; if you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser HERE

Meta

For more information about what Facebook collects and your choices around Facebook, please visit HERE

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Need to get in touch?

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us HERE